Privacy Statement

Purpose

 

This Privacy Notice applies to all who work with us, whether as employees, contractors on a temporary or permanent basis (“staff”).

The Policy sets out your data protection rights. We have set out, a detailed overview of data protection principles and your obligations when dealing with personal data while working with us.

Who We Are?

 

We are Westerwood (WG) Global ltd, headquartered in Unit H1, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, W23 E4A8, Ireland are the data controllers of all information which you are require to supply to Westerwood Global.

Westerwood Global collects and processes personal data relating to its employees to manage the employment relationship. Westerwood Global is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meetings its data protection obligations.

WG fully respects your right to privacy, any personal information which you give will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 25th May 2018.

Personal Data that Westerwood Global Collects from You

 

The personal data we collect is as follows:

  • Any correspondence you have with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services
  • Filling in forms on www.westerwoodglobal.com (our website) such as the contact forms
  • When you apply to work with Westerwood Global the information you may provide such as your
    • CV
    • Cover letter
    • First name/surname
    • Home/email address
    • Date of birth
    • Phone number
    • Employment history
    • Education history
    • Reference information
    • Salary information
    • Nationality
    • Criminal conviction history
  • Bank details for payment
  • Details of period of leave including; holidays, sickness absence, medical reports, medical certificates, parental leave,
  • Reference request, statement of employment requests
  • Interview notes, pre-screen documents
  • Next of Kin details
  • National ID numbers, PPS Numbers
  • The terms and conditions of employment
  • Information about your remuneration
  • Job functions, job function changes, visa requirements
  • Details of qualifications and skills
  • Information about your criminal record
  • Performance reviews, references
  • Safety training history, safety boot sizes
  • Details of your schedule (days of work/working hours) and attendance at work
  • Assessments of your performance including; one to one minutes, appraisals, probation reviews, performance improvement plans, performance awareness meetings’ disciplinary minutes, grievances, investigation reports
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issues to you and related correspondence
  • Letters and emails (correspondence to and from Westerwood Global)

WG collect and store your personal data for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and to enable us to meet our legal obligations as an employer.

Why does Westerwood Global (WG) Process Your Personal Data

 

Westerwood Global uses the information provided on application for position with WG to recruit our staff.

Westerwood Global also use this information you provide in order to set you up as an employee/contingent worker on our internal database/client systems, to liaise with you about your employment relationship with WG, for your employment records and in case of emergency.

Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Processing of your personal data is also necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Westerwood Global as a company are subject to.

In some cases, Westerwood Global needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. In other case Westerwood Global has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship.

In other cases, the organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing the employee data allows the organisation to;

  • Run recruitment and promotion processes
  • Maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details
  • Maintain accurate and up-to-date records of employee contractual and stator rights
  • Operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance process, to ensure acceptable conduct in the workplace
  • Operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development and for succession planning and workforce management purpose
  • Operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving payment etc.
  • Obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that Westerwood Global meets its obligations under health and safety law
  • Operate and keep records of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoptive, parental etc. leave) to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement
  • Ensure effective general HR and business administration
  • Provide references on request for current and former employees
  • Respond and defend against legal claims

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions is processed to carry out employment law obligations.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

 

Westerwood Global may share your information with our selected client(s), selected suppliers and contractors (payroll providers, legal bodies etc.), selected third party providers (insurance companies) and governing bodies.

Westerwood Global have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data and the reason for such sharing:

Sub-contractor Purpose
Our Clients To help us run our business efficiently and provide you with the service under the terms of our contract with you
Sub-contracts To help us run our business efficiently and provide you with the service under the terms of our contract with you
Cloud Service Providers/IT Service Providers To store information held by the company for our legitimate business purpose
Email Service Providers To help us run our business effectively and for legitimate business purpose
AN Garda Siochana, Irish Revenue and other Irish Statutory bodies To comply with our legal obligations

 

Westerwood Global take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Westerwood Global limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to view it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Do we Transfer Your Data Outside the European Union or EEA?

 

For recruitment purposes Westerwood Global use a recruiting software called “Workable”. The data that Westerwood Global collect from you and process using Workable’s Services may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be accessible to i) Workable’s staff in the USA or ii) may be stored by Workable’s hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. A Data Processor Agreement has been signed between Workable Software Limited and its overseas group companies, and between Workable Software Limited and each of its data processors. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.

Westerwood Global take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Westerwood Global process and stores all your employee data within Ireland.

Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR Team, payroll department, head of operations, your line manager, your supervisor, the HSE officer and site coordinator, access to certain information will only be shared with these individuals if deemed necessary for the performance of their roles.

How Does Westerwood Global Protect Your Data

 

Westerwood Global takes the security of your data seriously. Westerwood Global has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and it is not accessed except by employees in the performance in their duties.

Where Westerwood Global engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis on written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obligated to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The period for which your data is held within Westerwood Global are set out in our Retention Policy in our company handbook, if the handbook is inaccessible to you for any reason please notify us immediately.

Your Rights to Your Personal Data

 

You have the following rights to your personal data:

  • The right to access the information we hold about you
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate information about you without undue delay
  • The right to have us erase any information we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information for your use of our services or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing
  • The right to object to us processing information about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your information

For any further queries with regards to your personal data please contact our internal Data Protection Officer Neil Moore at neil.moore@westerwoodglobal.com

For more information with regards to your rights or any concerns with your personal data please consult: GDPRandYOU or contact the Data Protection Commissioner at +353 761 104 800 or email info@dataprotection.ie, or internally jobs@westerwoodglobal.com

Please also consult our Data Protection Policy outlined in our company handbook and accessible through our clients SharePoint database, if the handbook is inaccessible to you for any reason please notify us immediately.

What Will Happen if We Change This Policy?

 

This policy may change in time and any changes will be updated and circulated